Biological, Geological, and Environmental Sciences

Undergraduate BGES Awards

BGES 2012 Awards B

The BGES department recognizes our most promising undergraduate students with the following three outstanding senior awards: 

  • The Doretta Thielker Award for outstanding Biology senior(s)
  • The Tarun Mal Awardees for outstanding Environmental Science senior(s) 
  • The Thomas Lewis Award for outstanding Geology senior(s)  

The recipients of these awards are selected by the BGES Undergraduate Committee on Curriculum and Academic Standards, on the basis of nominations from faculty. The selection criteria includes, but is not limited to, overall grade point average as well as active participation within the Department. 

Each of the recipients receives an official certificate commemorating this accomplishment, a modest monetary gift and their name is added to the respective plaque to hang in perpetuity in the BGES office.

DoreTTA ThielKER Memorial Award for OUTSTANDING BIOLOGY SENIORS
StudentYear
Regina Bellian, Elizabeth Beran, Rose Gott, Laila Terkawi, Delarasadat Seyed Toutounchi2020
Nicholas Lesh, Eve Schodowski2019
Eviania Likos, Francisco Monge Neria, Jesus Monge Neria, Allison Paolucci, John Sabljic2018
Maryam Assar, Abdo Boumitri, Maitri Patel, Taylor Schilling, Hallie Schmolz 2017
Tia Nikova2016
Dan Volk2015
Steve Gibson2014
Steven Zimmerman2013
Emiliya Akhumian, Brian Allen, Marta Makuszewski2012
Claire Stansbury, Megan McGervey2010
Clara Antoury, George Meszaros2009
Imaan Benmerzouga, John Hook, Kyle Koloini, Katherine Smetana, Angela Stuczka2008
Dorothea Craciunescu, Sean Gaines, Sarah Milosek2007
Jessica S. Arth, Mark S. Lyons, Kimberly A. Thompson, Vanessa A. Varaljay2006
Jennifer C. Giboney, Sonya E. Steckler2005
Katarzyna Buzanowska, Terri J. Harford, Melissa A. Jedlicka, Cheryl Molenda2004
Janetta G. Koomson, Jacqualin M. Miller, Neeta Parimi2003
Hesham H. Malik, Ann M. Nicholls2002
Catherine E. Downing, Maria A. Kirigin, Nayla Touma2001
Kristine Kaiser2000
Allison M. Bloam, Peter Laszlo, Melissa L. Samodell, Sari H. Holbrook1999
Robert Anthony, Daniel, Laszlo, Jessica S. Toth1998
Tracie R. Baker, Jonathon D. Cepek, Nora E. Gerson, Boi Thuy Huyen, Stephen J. Miklethun, Keyur Vyas1997
Nichelle Coleman, Richard DelRio, Ami Linder, Daniela Smith, Trevor Weaver1996
Michelle Kaczmarek, Jeanne Knotek, Joan Vernon1995
Elise R. Hoff, Suzanne Vana, Daniela G. Messineo1994
Robert Bear, Steven Kudravi, Diane Szemenyei1992
Craig D. Karr, Barry C. Mita1991
Thomas O. Masten, Douglas S. Moinuddin, Jennifer R. Schwartz, Rebecca L. Smith1990
Elizabeth M. Boris, Andrea M. Hujer, Loren Kanter, Michael S. Palcisko1989
Steve E. Asmus, Susan M. Bremiller, Virginia A. Nivar, Martin S. Pavelka1988
Michael E. Dillehay, Jennifer A. Krall, Jana S. Lange, Thomas E. Makowski1987
Rose G. Chermansky, Alice S. Mihelcic1986
Rita R. Kazlauskas, Roseanna Lechner, Carol Reynolds Raab1984
Mary K. Gardner, Amy L. Godwin, Cynthia M. Strieter1983
Dallas Auvil, Bernadett Jakomin1982
Kathryn Burns1981
Deborah L. Mroczka1980
Beth L. Sersig1979
Tarun K. mal memorial award for OUTSTANDING environmental sciences SENIORS
StudentYear
Atticus Kenny2020
Alex Johnson, Travis Rainey2019
Brittany Dalton, Anne Roberto, Jordyn Stoll 2017
Nikko Hogya2016
April Miller, Natalia Brijcoomar 2015
Joseph Higgins2014
Peter Bode2013
Courtney Brennan2011
Ken Safranek, LeeAnn Westfall, Max Koran2010
Erin Huber2009
Erick Butler, Dawn Minnick2008
Ynes Arocho, Daniel Gouch, Erin Steiner2007
Jacqueline Zassick2006
Colleen C. Sharp2005
Thomas L. Lewis Memorial Award for OUTSTANDING Geology SENIORS 
StudentYear
Sadia Syed2020
Abdulla Aldar2015
Richard Depew2013
Jacob Thacker2012
Nicole Glazer2011
Charles Truett2010
Melinda Stahl2007
Belinda Franko2006
Zorica Dejanovic2005
David P. Cronin2004
Rebecca A. Miller2002
Nelson R. Andrekovic, Larry L. Oliver2001
Ann VanderSchrier, Brian Jicha2000
Heather Jones, Rebecca Kempthorne1999
John St. John1998